Eranthis hyemalis

Random fun facts:

- Don’t eat this plant… all parts of it are considered poisonous.

- Because they’re poisonous, they’re relatively resistant to munching pests; such as deer, rabbits, or squirrels.

The Specs:

Family: Ranunculaceae
Genus: Eranthis
Species: hyemalis

Common Name: Winter Aconite

Region of Origin/Nativity: Middle east; Turkey to Afghanistan.

Characteristics: Its a dark brown tuberous rhizome that is typically rounded. The foliage consists of a whorl, perched at the top of the stem. The flower sits directly above, so the foliage almost looks like a little collar. The flower is solitary and very much like a buttercup. It flowers typically in February to March, which as always, is weather dependent. The plants grow to be about 4″ tall, and the foliage will hold on till early May before dying back.

Life Span: Perennial tuberous rhizome

Hardiness: USDA Zones 3-7

Cultivation requirements: It prefers deciduous shade (filtered or patchy shade). Too much sun in the summer months will wither the rhizomes. It likes a cool, moist soil that is high in organic matter.

Typical Pests, Diseases, associated problems: Smut can be a problem (a form of Urocystis). Unfortunately the only way to kill the disease is to eradicate the plants that its effected.

Propagation Method: Can be propagated by seed as well as division during dormancy or after flowering. They typically will self seed freely, provided they’re given optimal conditions.

Related Posts with Thumbnails

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>