iris reticulata

Iris reticulata

Random fun facts:

– They are said to smell faintly of violets. But I had to stick my nose up in these flowers to actually smell it. Faint indeed!

– The bulbs have a netting pattern on them and this is where the common name comes from, Netted Iris.

The Specs:

Family: Iridaceae
Genus: Iris
Species: reticulata

Common Name: Reticulate Iris, Netted Iris

Region of Origin/Nativity: Turkey, Caucasus, Iran, and Iraq.

Characteristics: They have a small bulb with a sharply pointed top. Flowers are solitary and relatively short. Color varies from purple, blue, light blue, or a reddish purple but they usually have a small yellow ridge. The ones I found here at Longwood didn’t have the yellow though. It typical will flower in March through early April. The leaves are thin and grass like. They can grow up to a foot long after the flower passes! The foliage will typically dye back in May.

Life Span: Perennial Bulb

Hardiness: USDA Zones 5-9

Cultivation requirements: Plant the bulb 4″ deep in well drained soils. Try to avoid planting this one around trees as it doesn’t handle the root competition well. Prefers full sun. They bloom early in the spring and tolerate frosts quiet well.

Typical Pests, Diseases, associated problems: No notable pests.

Propagation Method: By seed or they can be divided during their dormant season.

Related Posts with Thumbnails
Tagged with:
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *